The Direct Marketing Association of Northern California (“Company,” “we,” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy governs your access to and use of www.DMAnc.org, including any content, functionality and services offered on or through www.DMAnc.org (the “Website“), whether as a guest or a registered user.

When accessing the Website, the Company will learn certain information about you, both automatically and through voluntary actions you may take, during your visit. This policy applies to information we collect on the Website and in email, text, or on electronic messages between you and the Website.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website or by clicking to accept you agree to the Terms of Use when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website.

Children Under The Age Of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself including  your  name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at [email protected].

Information We Collect About You

When you access the Website, the Company will learn certain information about you during your visit.

Information You Provide To Us. The Website provides various places for users to provide information. We collect information that users provide by filling out forms on the Website, communicating with us via contact forms, responding to surveys, search queries on our search feature, providing comments or other feedback, and providing information when ordering a product or service via the Website.

We use information you provide to us to deliver the requested product and/or service, to improve our overall performance, to provide you with offers, promotions, and information.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technology. As you navigate through our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies including Google Analytics to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. This will generally include information about your location, your traffic pattern through our website, and any communications between your computer and our Website. Among other things, we will collect data about the type of computer you use, your Internet connection, your IP address, your operating system, and your browser type.

The information we collect automatically is used for statistical data and will not include personal information. We use this to improve our Website and our service offerings. To the extent that you voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems will associate the automatically collected information with your personal information.

Use of Cookies and Pixels

Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” and server logs to collect information about how our site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your address.

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, the site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

The Company reserves the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites so as to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting that social media website. The Company reserves the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.

Third Party Use of Cookies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled Disclosure of Your Information.

We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Our emails provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at any time.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

How and Why We Collect Information

The Company collects your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. If you register to download a book or resources, sign up for our newsletter, and/or purchase a product from us, we collect your information. We use this information to track your preferences and to keep you informed about the products and services you have selected to receive and any related products and/or services. As a visitor to this Website, you can engage in most activities without providing any personal information. It is only when you seek to download resources and/or register for services that you are required to provide information.

If you are outside the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by the Company on this Website, we will automatically enroll you to receive our free email newsletter. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to [email protected] requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

If you are in the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by the Company on this Website, we only enroll you to receive our free email newsletter if you affirmatively consent to it. If you do not wish to receive this, news so you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to [email protected] requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

We use personal information for purposes of presenting our Website and its contents to you, providing you with information, providing you with offers for products and services, providing you with information about your subscriptions and products, carrying out any contract between you and the Company, administering our business activities, providing customer service, and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers.

From time-to-time, we may use the information you provide to us to display advertisements to you that are tailored to your personal characteristics, interests, and activities.

Disclosure Of Your Information

As a general rule, we do not sell, rent, lease or otherwise transfer any information collected whether automatically or throughvoluntary action.

We may disclose your personal information to our sponsors for the purpose of offering their services to you. The sponsors would be provided your name, title, company name, and email address, and phone number.

We may disclose your personal information to a third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce our terms of service or any other agreement between you and the Company.

We may provide your information to any successor in interest in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s asserts and/or business.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so.

How Do We Protect Your Information and Secure Information Transmissions?

We employ commercially reasonable methods to ensure the security of the information you provide to us and the information we collect automatically. This includes using standard security protocols and working only with reputable third-party vendors

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on the website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information or other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

The Company may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, the Company uses software program to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Policy Changes

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account and/or through notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the bottom of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting the Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Visitors’ GDPR Rights

 If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

We will retain the any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you asking us to delete the information or our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) the Company decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

You have the right to request access to your data that the Company stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your per data.

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

To the extent that you provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

Contact Us

The Company welcomes your questions or comments regarding the Privacy Policy:

The Direct Marketing Association of Northern California

Email Address: [email protected]

Effective as of February 8, 2019

Tuesday, September 13, 2022
Live Online Certification Workshop (10:00 AM to 12:00 PM PDT)

Social Media Fundamentals: Establishing a Successful Presence in a Media Saturated Market


Key takeaways: In this class you’ll learn:
  • Overview of the social media landscape in 2022 and benefits of using social media marketing.
  • A look at Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, TikTok and LinkedIn, comparisons of each platform and how to decide which platforms are best for your business.
  • Fundamentals of an effective social media strategy.
  • Creating content that resonates and appeals to your audience, including real life examples and what type of content performs best on each platform.
  • Finding relevant and top performing hashtags in your industry.
  • How to successfully grow your following using organic tactics.
  • How to develop digital media without a graphic designer or video editor.
  • How to calculate the best times and days to post for maximum reach and engagement.
  • Social listening and sentiment analysis.
  • Best practices for recycling evergreen content.
  • Free and paid tools and apps that help with managing multiple social media accounts.
  • Creating a useful content calendar and an editorial calendar to streamline the social media management process.
  • Monthly statistics and reporting that matters.
  • How social media integrates with other facets of digital marketing.
  • Eight planning checklists, workbooks, and templates to help get and keep organized.
Friday, September 16, 2022
Live Online Certification Workshop (9:00 AM to 11:00 AM, Pacific Standard Time PST)

Use Google Ads for Digital Advertising, Module 1: Google Ads and Keywords


Key Takeaways:
  • We’ll cover how a Google Ads account is structured, its limits, and how to get around those limits.
  • You’ll see eight ways to find the keywords (and your competitors’ keywords) that your target audience uses.
  • We’ll show you several simple spreadsheet tips to change keywords into lower cases or translate your keywords into sixty-six languages (or more). Another tool creates permutations of your top keywords.
  • We’ll see how to test keywords to find the best ones.
  • Are the keyword projections for traffic and bids real or fake data? What can you use from that data?
  • How to sort keywords into categories for the phases of your buying cycle or purchase funnel.
  • Finally, we’ll do a walk-through of a Google Ads account.
Tuesday, September 20, 2022
Live Online Certification Workshop (9:00 AM to 11:00 AM Pacific Standard Time (PST))

Email Marketing Masterclass, Module 1: Improving your campaign results with better copy, design, and strategy


Key Takeaways:
  • The importance of email within the multichannel strategy.
  • Understanding the objective hierarchy to guide your strategy & setting SMART objectives.
  • Optimizing your email design and structure: Key design considerations to ensure your emails maximize your audience engagement.
  • How to determine the right day of the week/time of day to send your emails and how often to communicate with them.
  • Creating a thorough pre-send testing Quality Assurance (QA) process to minimize mistakes.
  • Know your metrics—analyzing your results for trends, issues and potential future opportunities.
  • Testing as a strategic issue; 5 steps to create tests that actually get results you can use (across channels!).
Thursday, September 22, 2022
Live Online Certification Workshop (9 AM to 11 AM Pacific Standard Time (PST))

Meta (Facebook and Instagram) and TikTok Advertising Masterclass, a 2-Part Series


Key Takeaways
  • Setup a proper full funnel prospecting, remarketing, and retention campaign structure.
  • Learn the various targeting options from custom audiences and social engagers, to lookalikes and trending interests.
  • Funnel Strategy—How to properly setup your ad account—Upper, Middle, Lower, Retention.
  • Reporting—So many metrics, let’s focus on the metrics that move the needle!
  • How to properly test new ads and how to derive actionable insights from the various creative metrics.
  • Why user testimonial ads are outperforming all other creative formats and how to stand out using this format.
  • Creative strategy, testing and measurement techniques needed for success.
  • Creative testing process best practices.
  • Ad creative do’s and don’ts.
  • And much more.
  • Live Q&A.
Friday, September 23, 2022
Live Online Certification Workshop 9 AM to 11 AM Pacific Standard Time (PST)

Use Google Analytics 4.0 for Digital Marketing: A Three-Module Workshop Series


The Google Analytics 4.0 course is a three-part workshop. Each part is two hours for a total of six hours. You can take the courses individually or sign up for all three for a signifcant discount. Take the course either live or recorded.
Friday, September 23, 2022
Live Online Certification Workshop (12:00 PM to 2:00 PM PDT)

Use SEO for Digital Marketing--Module 1, Keyword Research


Key Takeaways

  • Keyword Research: We look at free tools to find thousands of keywords, including your competitors’ keywords. You’ll also see how to find your audience's questions when they search.
  • You’ll see how to test keywords to find the best ones. Then, use free tools to convert your keywords to lower case (to remove duplicates), sort keywords into categories, make permutations of your top keywords to create more keywords and translate your keywords into sixty-six languages.
  • Finally, we look at how Google reviews and selects websites. What are their selection criteria? What do Google’s 8,000 Quality Reviewers look for? What do they want to see? What are their red flags? This gives you ideas for improving your pages. (We’ll give you copies of Google’s manuals.)
  • Each section includes a checklist for your work. We also give you spreadsheets for managing your keywords.
Tuesday, September 27, 2022
Live Online Certification Workshop (12:00 PM to 2:00 PM PDT)

Podcast Strategy and Promotion Masterclass, a 2-part Series of Workshops


Quick summary of key takeaways:
  • After this course, you will have learned how to determine the logic and goals of your show.
  • You will also be able to choose the right hosting venue for your podcast and whether to include a video version.
  • We will cover the list of prep steps so you start successfully.
  • You will have a guide to creating your format including the intro and outro copy that will be evergreen.
  • We will review how you are sharing out your show with your followers and lists.
Wednesday, September 28, 2022
Live Online Certification Workshop 9 AM to 11 AM Pacific Standard Time (PST)

Use Google Ads for Digital Advertising: Module 2: Using Google Ads to Create and Manage Ads


We cover the four major parts of digital advertising with Google Ads:
  • The keyword match modes, including negative keywords, how they differ, and how to use them.
  • How to easily add tens of thousands of keywords to your account.
  • How keywords, ads, and landing pages work together in Google Ads, with an example of text ads, image ads, and the landing page.
  • You’ll see where your ads appear in the Google search engine, on Google sites such as Gmail, Maps, and so on, plus the several million sites in the Google Ads distribution network.
  • We cover the types of ads in Google Ads, including Responsive Search Ads (RSAs) and Dynamic Search Ads (DSAs), with examples of actual data.
  • How to use dynamic insertion in your ads so your visitors’ keywords are inserted into your ad, and live countdown clocks (such as “Offer ends in 4 days, 6 hours, 22 minutes!”). You can show offers to different audiences. For example, new visitors see a 10% offer, and returning visitors see a 30% offer. You can also insert an image from your landing page into your text ad, such as photos of your products, your company logo, and so on to get more clicks.
  • You can use dynamic insertion for mobile ads, so desktop visitors see one offer while mobile visitors see another offer, such as “Free shipping for mobile orders!”
  • Responsive Display Ads (RDAs) let you create ads that self-adjust to any device’s screen size.
  • We also show a trick so you can fill the entire mobile screen, so your ad is the only thing your visitors see.
  • You can use A/B Split Tests to test ads so you can develop the best ad (with examples and data). You can use A/B split tests without any special tools. A simple method lets you quickly pick out the best ads. You’ll be able to get your team of interns to write better ads than people with ten years of experience.
  • And finally, we’ll show you how to use the app for Google Ads so you can manage ads on your phone when you’re away from the office.
Wednesday, September 28, 2022
Live Online Certification Workshop 9 AM to 11 AM Pacific Standard Time (PST)

YouTube Channel Strategy and Production Masterclass, a 2-part Series: YouTube strategy for building influence and brand positioning, plus how to produce and optimize content; and how to grow your channel and influence


This 2-part workshops series will teach you what you need to know to formulate a successful strategy for your YouTube content that will, in turn, help you to build your brand’s audience and influence.

Quick summary of key takeaways:

  • The correct mindset and focus necessary for starting your channel with the best chance of success.
  • The different content types at your disposal, and their pros and cons.
  • Strategies and techniques for building your audience on and off YouTube.
  • Video production tips and tricks that help you prepare your videos to maximize audience retention and engagement.
  • The video upload process, from export settings to thumbnails to keyword tags, and more.
  • How to improve video SEO and SERP ranking.