The Direct Marketing Association of Northern California (“Company,” “we,” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy governs your access to and use of www.DMAnc.org, including any content, functionality and services offered on or through www.DMAnc.org (the “Website“), whether as a guest or a registered user.

When accessing the Website, the Company will learn certain information about you, both automatically and through voluntary actions you may take, during your visit. This policy applies to information we collect on the Website and in email, text, or on electronic messages between you and the Website.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website or by clicking to accept you agree to the Terms of Use when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website.

Children Under The Age Of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself including  your  name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at info@dmanc.org.

Information We Collect About You

When you access the Website, the Company will learn certain information about you during your visit.

Information You Provide To Us. The Website provides various places for users to provide information. We collect information that users provide by filling out forms on the Website, communicating with us via contact forms, responding to surveys, search queries on our search feature, providing comments or other feedback, and providing information when ordering a product or service via the Website.

We use information you provide to us to deliver the requested product and/or service, to improve our overall performance, to provide you with offers, promotions, and information.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technology. As you navigate through our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies including Google Analytics to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. This will generally include information about your location, your traffic pattern through our website, and any communications between your computer and our Website. Among other things, we will collect data about the type of computer you use, your Internet connection, your IP address, your operating system, and your browser type.

The information we collect automatically is used for statistical data and will not include personal information. We use this to improve our Website and our service offerings. To the extent that you voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems will associate the automatically collected information with your personal information.

Use of Cookies and Pixels

Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” and server logs to collect information about how our site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your address.

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, the site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

The Company reserves the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites so as to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting that social media website. The Company reserves the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.

Third Party Use of Cookies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled Disclosure of Your Information.

We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Our emails provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at any time.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

How and Why We Collect Information

The Company collects your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. If you register to download a book or resources, sign up for our newsletter, and/or purchase a product from us, we collect your information. We use this information to track your preferences and to keep you informed about the products and services you have selected to receive and any related products and/or services. As a visitor to this Website, you can engage in most activities without providing any personal information. It is only when you seek to download resources and/or register for services that you are required to provide information.

If you are outside the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by the Company on this Website, we will automatically enroll you to receive our free email newsletter. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to info@DMAnc.org requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

If you are in the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by the Company on this Website, we only enroll you to receive our free email newsletter if you affirmatively consent to it. If you do not wish to receive this, news so you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to info@dmanc.org requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

We use personal information for purposes of presenting our Website and its contents to you, providing you with information, providing you with offers for products and services, providing you with information about your subscriptions and products, carrying out any contract between you and the Company, administering our business activities, providing customer service, and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers.

From time-to-time, we may use the information you provide to us to display advertisements to you that are tailored to your personal characteristics, interests, and activities.

Disclosure Of Your Information

As a general rule, we do not sell, rent, lease or otherwise transfer any information collected whether automatically or throughvoluntary action.

We may disclose your personal information to our sponsors for the purpose of offering their services to you. The sponsors would be provided your name, title, company name, and email address, and phone number.

We may disclose your personal information to a third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce our terms of service or any other agreement between you and the Company.

We may provide your information to any successor in interest in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s asserts and/or business.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so.

How Do We Protect Your Information and Secure Information Transmissions?

We employ commercially reasonable methods to ensure the security of the information you provide to us and the information we collect automatically. This includes using standard security protocols and working only with reputable third-party vendors

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on the website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information or other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

The Company may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, the Company uses software program to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Policy Changes

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account and/or through notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the bottom of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting the Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Visitors’ GDPR Rights

 If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

We will retain the any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you asking us to delete the information or our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) the Company decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

You have the right to request access to your data that the Company stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your per data.

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

To the extent that you provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

Contact Us

The Company welcomes your questions or comments regarding the Privacy Policy:

The Direct Marketing Association of Northern California

Email Address: info@dmanc.org

Effective as of February 8, 2019

Friday, June 21, 2019
Live Online Certification Workshop (10:00 AM to 12:00 PM PST)

Google Ads Fundamentals


You’ll see how a Google Ads account is structured and we’ll do a live walk-through of an Ads account. You’ll see how to quickly find 10,000 keywords, including your competitors’ keywords, and how to test those keywords to find the best keywords.
Friday, July 12, 2019
Live Online Certification Workshop (10:00 AM to 12:00 PM PST)

Google Ads Intermediate


We’ll cover how keywords, ads, and landing pages work together in Google Ads. We’ll also look at how to use A/B Split Tests to test ads so you can develop the best ad. You’ll see the various kinds of ads, plus additional settings that make ads work for you. We’ll look at the types of display advertising and how to work with those. How to understand the data when testing Google Ads. The five keyword match types.
Friday, July 19, 2019
Live Online Certification Workshop (10:00 AM to 12:00 PM PST)

Use Social Media for Marketing


Our Goal

To show you how to manage and optimize your social media marketing campaigns in Facebook, In-stagram, Pinterest, Youtube, Twitter, and LinkedIn to get more traffic, leads, and sales. You’ll come away with actionable tactics and strategies that you can apply to your company’s social campaigns. We’ll look at examples of social media projects, both good and bad.
Friday, July 26, 2019
Live Online Certification Workshop (10:00 AM to 12:00 PM PST)

Google Ads Advanced


The advanced session dives into the Ads engine. How does the bidding actually work? How you can bid $0.25 and rank higher than a competitor who bids $5. What is Quality Score? How to set bids, manage bids, and manage your budget. We’ll also look at a tool that lets you manage several accounts. We’ll also look at another tool that lets you manage up to 300,000 keywords.
Wednesday, July 31, 2019
Live Online Certification Workshop (10:00 AM to 12:00 PM PST)

How to Produce a Podcast: Strategies and Tips from an Experienced Channel Producer


This course, led by Susan Finch, co-producer of 15 B2B podcasts for the Funnel Radio Network, keynote speaker, 35-year+ marketing professional, is the first step to building a successful podcast, saving you from mistakes, time, and embarrassment long before you turn on the microphone.
Friday, August 9, 2019
Live Online Certification Workshop (10:00 AM to 12:00 PM PST)

Google Analytics Fundamentals


This is part one of the three-part series on Google Analytics, led by Andreas Ramos, author of fourteen books on SEO. He was the Head of Global SEO at Cisco, where he worked with 44 languages in 85 countries. He has also founded three digital agencies (one with 170 staff) and was the head of the digital agency at Acxiom, which did digital marketing for Fortune 200 companies. Andreas has trained dozens of interns and staffers and he shares that knowledge with you. In three webinars, you’ll learn Google Analytics from one of the leading experts in Silicon Valley. You can take this course as part of the series or à la carte.
Friday, September 13, 2019
Live Online Certification Workshop (10:00am - 12:00pm PST)

Improving Email Marketing Response Rates: Winning email marketing strategies for acquiring and retaining customers


Email marketing requires immense effort to make it work effectively these days. Small (or large) creative and strategic missteps can cost you dearly in your response rate. You need to have all of your bases covered in terms of creative, list and engagement strategies.
Friday, September 20, 2019
Live Online Certification Workshop (10:00 AM to 12:00 PM PST)

Google Analytics Intermediate


In the intermediate analytics session, we will use Google Analytics live in the webinar. Andreas will go through Google Analytics, screen by screen, and show you the important items and how to understand the reports. This will include lots of real-world examples.
    We will cover the first two major sections of Google Analytics:
    • Audience: Who is visiting your website?
    • Acquisition: How did those visitors find your website?
Friday, October 4, 2019
Live Online Certification Workshop (10:00 AM to 12:00 PM PST)

Google Analytics Advanced


In the third and final analytics session, we will use Google Analytics live in the webinar. Andreas will go through Google Analytics, screen by screen, and show you the important items and how to understand the reports. This will include lots of real-world examples.
We will cover the last two major sections of Google Analytics:
  • Behavior: What are your visitors doing at your website?
  • Conversions: Which visitors are buying or registering at your website?
  • We’ll close with notes about the reality of using Google Analytics at companies