The Direct Marketing Association of Northern California (“Company,” “we,” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy governs your access to and use of www.DMAnc.org, including any content, functionality and services offered on or through www.DMAnc.org (the “Website“), whether as a guest or a registered user.

When accessing the Website, the Company will learn certain information about you, both automatically and through voluntary actions you may take, during your visit. This policy applies to information we collect on the Website and in email, text, or on electronic messages between you and the Website.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website or by clicking to accept you agree to the Terms of Use when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website.

Children Under The Age Of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself including  your  name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at [email protected].

Information We Collect About You

When you access the Website, the Company will learn certain information about you during your visit.

Information You Provide To Us. The Website provides various places for users to provide information. We collect information that users provide by filling out forms on the Website, communicating with us via contact forms, responding to surveys, search queries on our search feature, providing comments or other feedback, and providing information when ordering a product or service via the Website.

We use information you provide to us to deliver the requested product and/or service, to improve our overall performance, to provide you with offers, promotions, and information.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technology. As you navigate through our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies including Google Analytics to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. This will generally include information about your location, your traffic pattern through our website, and any communications between your computer and our Website. Among other things, we will collect data about the type of computer you use, your Internet connection, your IP address, your operating system, and your browser type.

The information we collect automatically is used for statistical data and will not include personal information. We use this to improve our Website and our service offerings. To the extent that you voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems will associate the automatically collected information with your personal information.

Use of Cookies and Pixels

Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” and server logs to collect information about how our site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your address.

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, the site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

The Company reserves the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites so as to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting that social media website. The Company reserves the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.

Third Party Use of Cookies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled Disclosure of Your Information.

We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Our emails provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at any time.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

How and Why We Collect Information

The Company collects your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. If you register to download a book or resources, sign up for our newsletter, and/or purchase a product from us, we collect your information. We use this information to track your preferences and to keep you informed about the products and services you have selected to receive and any related products and/or services. As a visitor to this Website, you can engage in most activities without providing any personal information. It is only when you seek to download resources and/or register for services that you are required to provide information.

If you are outside the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by the Company on this Website, we will automatically enroll you to receive our free email newsletter. If you do not wish to receive this newsletter, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to [email protected] requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

If you are in the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by the Company on this Website, we only enroll you to receive our free email newsletter if you affirmatively consent to it. If you do not wish to receive this, news so you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to [email protected] requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

We use personal information for purposes of presenting our Website and its contents to you, providing you with information, providing you with offers for products and services, providing you with information about your subscriptions and products, carrying out any contract between you and the Company, administering our business activities, providing customer service, and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers.

From time-to-time, we may use the information you provide to us to display advertisements to you that are tailored to your personal characteristics, interests, and activities.

Disclosure Of Your Information

As a general rule, we do not sell, rent, lease or otherwise transfer any information collected whether automatically or throughvoluntary action.

We may disclose your personal information to our sponsors for the purpose of offering their services to you. The sponsors would be provided your name, title, company name, and email address, and phone number.

We may disclose your personal information to a third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce our terms of service or any other agreement between you and the Company.

We may provide your information to any successor in interest in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s asserts and/or business.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so.

How Do We Protect Your Information and Secure Information Transmissions?

We employ commercially reasonable methods to ensure the security of the information you provide to us and the information we collect automatically. This includes using standard security protocols and working only with reputable third-party vendors

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on the website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information or other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

The Company may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, the Company uses software program to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Policy Changes

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account and/or through notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the bottom of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting the Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Visitors’ GDPR Rights

 If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

We will retain the any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you asking us to delete the information or our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) the Company decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

You have the right to request access to your data that the Company stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your per data.

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

To the extent that you provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

Contact Us

The Company welcomes your questions or comments regarding the Privacy Policy:

The Direct Marketing Association of Northern California

Email Address: [email protected]

Effective as of February 8, 2019

Friday, May 20, 2022
Live Online Certification Workshop (10:00 AM to 12:00 PM PST)

Meta (Facebook and Instagram) and TikTok Advertising Masterclass, a 2-Part Series


Key Takeaways
  • Setup a proper full funnel prospecting, remarketing, and retention campaign structure.
  • Learn the various targeting options from custom audiences and social engagers, to lookalikes and trending interests.
  • Funnel Strategy—How to properly setup your ad account—Upper, Middle, Lower, Retention.
  • Reporting—So many metrics, let’s focus on the metrics that move the needle!
  • How to properly test new ads and how to derive actionable insights from the various creative metrics.
  • Why user testimonial ads are outperforming all other creative formats and how to stand out using this format.
  • Creative strategy, testing and measurement techniques needed for success.
  • Creative testing process best practices.
  • Ad creative do’s and don’ts.
  • And much more.
  • Live Q&A.
Wednesday, May 25, 2022
Live Online Certification Workshop (9:00 AM to 11:00 AM PDT)

Mobile-first SEO Optimization Workshop


Key Takeaways

  • What are Google’s requirements for Mobile-first?
  • What happens if websites don’t design for Mobile-first?
  • Do you need to do this? How to use your web analytics and other tools to decide.
  • How to reduce the KB size of text on your site.
  • How to reduce the KB size of images on your site with image formats, image compression, offer multiple sizes, and sample lines of code.
  • How to Use Google Analytics’ device segmentation and other Google tools.
Wednesday, May 25, 2022
Live Online Certification Workshop 12:00 PM to 2:00 PM (PDT)

YouTube Channel Strategy and Production Masterclass, A 2-part Series


This 2-part workshops series will teach you what you need to know to formulate a successful strategy for your YouTube content that will, in turn, help you to build your brand’s audience and influence.

Quick summary of key takeaways:

  • The correct mindset and focus necessary for starting your channel with the best chance of success.
  • The different content types at your disposal, and their pros and cons.
  • Strategies and techniques for building your audience on and off YouTube.
  • Video production tips and tricks that help you prepare your videos to maximize audience retention and engagement.
  • The video upload process, from export settings to thumbnails to keyword tags, and more.
  • How to improve video SEO and SERP ranking.
Thursday, May 26, 2022
Live Online Certification Workshop (9:00 AM to 11:00 AM PST)

Email Marketing Workshop 4: Email Marketing Along the 5 Stages of the Customer Journey--Improving email results with the right content along the customer journey to drive engagement


What You'll Learn

In this workshop, we’ll talk about the 5 stages of the customer journey and how they should influence your email marketing communications. We’ll also look at how you can use your data to identify customers and prospects at each of these stages, how to work out what content to send and when for maximum impact, and how to consider the human side of your messages.

During the class we'll also show you how to map your customers emotional journey and use that knowledge to create more impactful, engaging emails that get results; for both B2B and B2C businesses.

Wednesday, June 8, 2022
Live Online Certification Workshop (12:00 PM to 2:00 PM PDT)

Google Analytics 4.0 Fundamentals: Install, Set Up, and Configure GA4


What You’ll Learn in this Workshop
  • In the first fundamentals workshop, we’ll see the difference between Google Analytics 3.0 (GA3) and Google Analytics 4.0 (GA4). We go on to the installation of GA4. You’ll see how to use both GA3 and GA4 side by side and how to switch from one to the other. We also cover how to install and use Google Tag Manager (GTM), which is necessary for GA4.
  • You can follow along with your own GA4 account or Google’s publicly accessible GA4 account.
Wednesday, June 8, 2022
Live Online Certification Workshop (9:00 AM to 11:00 AM PDT)

Google Ads Fundamentals


What You’ll Learn in this Workshop
  • You’ll learn how to optimize your search engine marketing (SEM) in Google Ads to increase leads, sales, and ROI. You will get actionable tactics and strategies that you can apply to your organization. The workshop is hands-on with walk-throughs of the key tools. You’ll also see lots of examples of what works (and what doesn’t work).
  • Throughout this course, we will use two example companies in B2C and B2B. These examples let you see how to apply the course to your work. You get copies of the video and PowerPoints so you can later review the presentation to make sure you get all of the details. And much more….
  • Wherever possible, Andreas adds tips, notes, and insights to the slides, so you get information and his experience.
Thursday, June 9, 2022
Live Online Certification Workshop (10:00 AM to 12:00 PM PST)

ABM for Small & Mid-Size Firms: Going from Basic to High Performing


Key take-aways:
  • For new programs—Learn what’s needed to get going.
  • For existing programs—Gain a new perspective to assess your ABM strategies and tactics in terms of time to produce sales pipe impact.
  • Uncover fresh ideas to refine and improve your ABM program.
  • Find out what’s working/not working for companies similar to yours.
  • Covid lessons.
Friday, June 10, 2022
Live Online Certification Workshop (9:00 AM to 11:00 AM PDT)

Google Analytics 3.0 Workshop--Fundamentals


This is part one of the three-part series on Google Analytics, led by Andreas Ramos, author of 18+ books on digital marketing. He was the Head of Global SEO at Cisco, where he worked with 44 languages in 85 countries. He has also founded three digital agencies (one with 170 staff) and was the head of the digital agency at Acxiom, which did digital marketing for Fortune 200 companies. Andreas has trained dozens of interns and staffers and he shares that knowledge with you. In three webinars, you’ll learn Google Analytics from one of the leading experts in Silicon Valley. You can take this course as part of the series or à la carte.
Wednesday, June 15, 2022
Live Online Certification Workshop (9:00 AM to 11:00 AM PDT)

Google Analytics 4.0 Intermediate: Use the GA4 Reports


What You’ll Learn in this Workshop:
  • In this Intermediate workshop, we cover the basic reports in Google Analytics 4.0. In contrast to GA3, which was based on pages, GA4 is based on user behavior and events, so you get a deeper understanding of your audience and what they are doing.
  • You can use Google’s sample GA4 account or your own GA4 account. We will go through GA4’s standard menus and options.
  • You’ll also learn how to use segmentation in your analytics data. For example, you can separate and compare the traffic by desktop versus mobile users. This is easy to do and has a powerful impact on presenting your data. We also cover the Insights tool, how to share reports, and Google’s tool to write UTMs.